Privacy Policy2018-08-12T14:43:49+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) ensure that organisations look after any personal information properly. The information below outlines what information we collect and how we look after it. It is important that you know that we will keep your personal data safe.

Greater Manchester Youth Network (GMYN) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the GMYN website. This Privacy Policy relates to GMYN’s use of personal information that you provide via this website.

The GMYN website contains link to websites owned and run by other organisations, which will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these third-party websites and your use of these websites is at your own risk.

Personal Data

Your “personal data” is information that identifies you such as your date of birth or your address; or that describes you or reveals something about you for example your health information, opinions or activities.

If you have signed up for our newsletter, taken part in activities or responded to our communications we will ask to you provide:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, for example: address, telephone number, email address
  • Sometimes we may ask for more information about you. You do not have to provide this, but it helps us to personalise news or updates which may be interesting to you and to assess the effectiveness of our campaigns and programmes.

The information that you provide is kept in our secure data system. We use this to keep a record of our communications, attendance on programmes, quantative evidence and to outline your marketing preferences.

We may analyse the details you have provided us along with further information about you that we have obtained from public and/or private sources. In some instances, we may make use of additional factors such as demographic or background information.

If you do not wish to receive communications from GMYN, you may use the following methods to let us know:

  • By email info@gmyn.co.uk with the Title ‘Opt Out’
  • By phone on 0161 234 2950
  • In writing, at GMYN, Greenfish Resource Centre, 46-50 Oldham Street, Manchester M4 1LE

The people who are involved in delivering services to you will need to know some information about you so that we can be sure they are delivering the service safely and appropriately. GMYN has a secure data system to hold this information, which can only be accessed by authorised people in the organisation. Access to the system is tracked and monitored and all of our employees are required to agree to Data Protection policy and procedures before they have access to personal data.

We may use your personal data to:

  • help you decide which programmes are suitable for you
  • help us to work with you to provide the activities you receive
  • make sure the programmes you receive are safe and effective
  • work effectively with others who also provide you with care and support.

Other people within GMYN may also need to use some of your personal data to:

  • check the quality of our programmes;
  • help with planning new programmes;
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about our work

When we need to share information about you with other agencies providing care and support to you, we will agree this with you. We will not share your personal data, unless:

  • you ask us to;
  • we ask, and you give us permission;
  • we have good reason to believe that not sharing the information would put you or someone else at risk

We do not share your personal data for fundraising or marketing activity, either inside GMYN or with other organisations.

Personal data is kept confidential and is not disclosed either inside or outside GMYN without your agreement or a good reason. One such reason might be to assist the emergency services if someone is severely unwell or in danger. Another such reason might be to assist the police in preventing or detecting a crime.

GMYN has a secure system which can only be accessed by authorised people in GMYN. Some services not yet using our system will use either a paper-based records system, a system of documents within GMYN’s internal computer network or a combination of both to record your personal data. All personal data is held securely within these systems.

We will keep your personal data for up to 6 years after you stop using our services so that the information can be used for any follow-up activity that may be needed.

Obtaining your data:

You have the right to see or obtain copies of your personal data from GMYN. You may wish to ask us to update or correct certain details.

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to request access to personal data about you which is processed by GMYN – please see below.  If you wish to exercise this right, or if you wish to make an enquiry about your personal data, please write to us at:

Your right under the Data Protection Act is called a subject access request about the data we hold on you.  Before we can respond to your request we require proof of identification e.g. a copy of a valid passport or a valid UK driving licence.  Once we have received this along with full details of your request we aim to respond as soon as possible in a maximum of 40 days (as permitted by the law).

What if I am over 16?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you register or comment on the GMYN website.

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive or inappropriate content on or to the GMYN website we may use your personal information to stop this behaviour. If GMYN believe that your are in breach of any law (e.g. by posting offensive content) then we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties, such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies, about your behaviour.

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the GMYN website. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on the website.

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

GMYN,
Greenfish Resource Centre,
46-50 Oldham Street,
Manchester M4 1LE

Support Young People Today

Your support is greatly appreciated and enables us to continue to deliver exciting programmes for disadvantaged young people. Get in touch today and start making a difference.

Donate
Join GMYN