GMYN has three job vacancies available.

Deadline for all positions is Monday 5th June 12 noon.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Greater Manchester Youth Network (GMYN) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the GMYN website. This Privacy Policy relates to GMYN's use of personal information that you provide via this website.

When you provide information of a personal nature we are required by law to use your information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The GMYN website contains link to websites owned and run by other organisations, which will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these third party websites and your use of these websites is at your own risk.

What if I am aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you register or comment on the GMYN website.

What information will GMYN collect?

If you choose to register with the GMYN website or make a comment on an article we will receive personal information about you. This will consist of your name and email address. By submitting these details, you enable GMYN to allow you access to contribute to the website.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information before we will allow you to contribute to the site.

How will GMYN use the information it collects?

GMYN will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to enable use of the commenting system on the website
  • to enable contribution, i.e. editing and creating articles and uploading media
  • for service administration purposes, e.g. resetting your password if you forget it
  • to contact you about any comments you make or content you provide
  • to provide you with information about our services or online content

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

GMYN will only use your information for marketing purposes if you have agreed to this.

Will GMYN share my information with anyone else?

Your personal information will be kept confidential except where disclosure is required by law (for example to law enforcement agencies). Your information will only be used within GMYN - we do not use any third parties to process your information.

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive or inappropriate content on or to the GMYN website we may use your personal information to stop this behaviour. If GMYN believe that your are in breach of any law (e.g. by posting offensive content) then we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties, such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies, about your behaviour.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the GMYN website. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on the website.

 

If you have any questions or comments about this policy please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Greater Manchester Youth Network
27 Ardwick Green North
Manchester, M12 6FZ

back to top